YES! Programme

YES! Programme
Day 1 | October 12, 2015

The YES! Programme is available as printable download. You can download it here.

 

If you would like to know more about the participating project groups from various schools in Hamburg and Schleswig-Holstein please check out our YES! teams and overview of schools and topics.

 

The website of the Global Economic Symposium (GES) features a full overview of the themes and topics our project teams were able to choose from.

09:00 to 09:30

Welcome Address

Welcome address and opening of the first YES! – Young Economic Summit.

Prof. Dr. Klaus Tochtermann, Director, ZBW–Leibniz Information Centre for Economics

Andrea Pauline Martin, Vice-Chairwoman of the Executive Board, Joachim Herz Stiftung

Prof. Dr. Dennis Snower, President, Kiel Institute for the World Economy

Wulf Wersig, Headmaster, RBZ Wirtschaft . Kiel

09:35 to 10:20

YES! Session 1.1
“Promoting Economic Mobility”

Discussants: Stefan Thewissen, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Institute for New Economical Thinking (INET), University of Oxford and Jos Verbeek, Advisor to the Corporate Secretary and President’s Special Envoy, World Bank

Moderator: Rolf Langhammer, Kiel Institute for the World Economy

YES! Session of the RBZ Wirtschaft . Kiel.

Logo des RBZ Wirtschafz Kiel

10:20 to 10:35

Coffee Break

10:35 to 11:20

YES! Session 1.2
“Re-assessing Waste Management and the Circular Economy”

YES! Session of the Gymnasium Wellingdorf Kiel.

Logo Gymnasium Wellingdorf

11:25 to 12:10

YES! Session 1.3
“Re-assessing Waste Management and the Circular Economy”

YES! Session of the Humboldt-Schule Kiel.

Logo Humboldt-Schule Kiel

12:10 to 13:00

Lunch Break

13:00 to 13:10

Keynote Prof. Dr. Claudia M. Buch
“Challenges for Financial Stability”

Keynote “Challenges for Financial Stability” of Dr. Claudia M. Buch, Vice President of the Deutsche Bundesbank.

13:15 to 14:00

YES! Session 1.4
“The Design of Fiscal Consolidation Plans”

YES! Session of the Max-Planck-Schule Kiel.

Max-Planck-Schule Kiel

14:05 to 14:50

YES! Session 1.5
“Monetary Policy – Lessons Learned from the Crisis and the Post-Crisis Period”

YES! Session of the Helene-Lange-Gymnasium Rendsburg.

Logo Helene-Lange-Gymnasium Rendsburg

14:50 to 15:05

Coffee Break

15:10 to 15:20

Keynote Minister-President Torsten Albig

Keynote of Torsten Albig, Minister-President of the Land Schleswig-Holstein.

15:25 to 16:10

YES! Session 1.6
“Dealing with the Challenges of Urban Development”

Discussant: Cindy Fan, Vice Provost for International Studies and Global Engagement, University of California, Los Angeles

Moderator: Alexandra Borchardt, Süddeutsche Zeitung

YES! Session of the Heinrich-Heine-Schule Heikendorf.

Logo Heinrich-Heine-Schule Heikendorf

16:15 to 17:00

YES! Session 1.7
“Dealing with the Challenges of Urban Development”

Discussant: Cindy Fan, Vice Provost for International Studies and Global Engagement, University of California, Los Angeles

Moderator: Alexandra Borchardt, Süddeutsche Zeitung

Logo Alexander-von-Humboldt-Schule Neumünster

YES! Programme
Day 2 | October 13, 2015

09:00 to 09:30

Welcome Address

Opening of the second day of the YES! – Young Economic Summit 2015.

09:35 to 10:20

YES! Session 2.1
“Food Security through more Intense Crop Production”

Discussant: Festus Akinnifesi, Senior Adviser and Deputy Strategic Programme Leader, Sustainable Agriculture, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and Christine Lang, Managing Director, Organobalance

Moderator: Rolf Langhammer, Kiel Institute for the World Economy

YES! Session of the Anne-Frank-Schule Bargteheide.

Anne-Frank-Schule Bargteheide

10:20 to 10:35

Coffee Break

10:35 to 11:20

YES! Session 2.2
“Migrants Knocking on Europe’s Doors: Towards a Coherent Response to Irregular Immigration”

YES! Session of the Gymnasium Altenholz.

Logo des Gymnasium Altenholz

11:25 to 12:10

YES! Session 2.3
“Migrants Knocking on Europe’s Doors: Towards a Coherent Response to Irregular Immigration”

YES! Session of the Richard-Hallmann-Schule Trappenkamp.

Logo Richard-Hallmann-Schule Trappenkamp

12:10 to 13:10

Lunch Break

13:10 to 13:55

YES! Session 2.4
“The End of the Age of King Coal”

YES! Session of the Friedrich-Schiller-Gymnasium Preetz.

Logo Friedrich-Schiller-Gymnasium Preetz

14:00 to 14:45

YES! Session 2.5
“Equality and Growth in Europe: From Antagonism to Symbiosis”

Discussants: Aart de Geus, Chairman Execuitve Board, Bertelsmann Stiftung and Thomas Mirow, Chairperson of the Supervisory Board, HSH Nordbank

Moderator: Rolf Langhammer, Kiel Institute for the World Economy

Logo Hebbelschule Kiel

14:45 to 15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 to 15:45

YES! Session 2.6
“Equality and Growth in Europe: From Antagonism to Symbiosis”

Discussants: Aart de Geus, Chairman Execuitve Board, Bertelsmann Stiftung and Thomas Mirow, Chairperson of the Supervisory Board, HSH Nordbank

Moderator: Rolf Langhammer, Kiel Institute for the World Economy

YES! Session of the Hermann-Tast-Schule Husum.

Logo Hermann-Tast-Schule Husum

15:50 to 16:35

YES! Session 2.7
“Brave new Media World? How the Internet Spreads Information Across the Globe”

YES! Session of the Helene-Lange-Gymnasium Hamburg and the Gymnasium Kaiser-Friedrich-Ufer from Hamburg.

Helene Lange Gymnasium Hamburg